Privacy

At BEAR JOURNAL PTY LTD (“BEAR”), the privacy of your personal Information is important to us. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is handled responsibly and ethically in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) or other relevant legislation as applicable.

This Privacy Policy details how BEAR manages the collection, use, storage, disclosure and management of your personal information when you visit www.bearjournal.com and related webpages (the “Site”), and also how to contact us if you would like to access to your personal information or have any queries regarding your personal information.

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time including in response to changes to the legal, regulatory or technology environment in which Bear operates. All personal information that we collect and manage will be governed from time to time by the most recent Privacy Policy as posted on the Site.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions which together govern your use of the Site.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not and whether the information is recorded in a material form or not.

The types of information that we may collect include:

We may collect your personal information directly from you or indirectly from third parties including agents or service providers. We generally do not collect sensitive information however if we require such information we will typically seek your consent to collect it. After you complete a profile registration with us or purchase a product from the Site you may receive informational and/or promotional communications from us. We aim to give you control of communications you receive from us and so you may opt-out of these emails by following the relevant instructions set out in communications we send to you

2. PURPOSE FOR COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION BEAR
will only collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes reasonably required in connection with the operation of our business.
These purposes may include:

Please note that if you do not provide us with personal information or provide us with incomplete or incorrect personal information we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. Before we use or disclose your personal information in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy we will give you notice in advance and the opportunity to opt out.

3. STORAGE AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may store your personal information in any form, including electronically on database servers either owned by us or as provided to BEAR by third party hosting companies. Third party hosting companies may locate the relevant database servers on which your personal information is stored either in Australia or overseas. If overseas, likely countries that such database servers may be located are the USA, Canada, New Zealand or the UK. At all times BEAR and our third party database hosting partners endeavour to implement appropriate practices and procedures to help secure, safeguard and prevent unauthorised access to your personal information, including technology and security policies, rules, and processes to protect your personal information from loss, modification, unauthorized access, improper use, improper alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction, or 3 accidental loss. BEAR will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify any personal information if we determine that such information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected.

4. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We may disclose personal information for the purposes set out above or as otherwise permitted by law to third parties, including to:

Please note that some recipients may be or be based overseas, including in countries such as the USA, Canada, New Zealand or the UK.

5. COOKIES AND PIXEL TAGS
We may use cookies, pixel-tags or similar technology to identify you when you visit and use the Site, when we communicate with you and to. These technologies allow BEAR to collect information about your computer, including your IP address, type of browser, operating system, domain name, and details of any website referring you to the Site, and allow us to track and collect information about your use of the Site as well as offer increased personalization and functionality in your use of the Site. You can adjust your browser settings to manage cookies on your computer. If you do not enable cookies the Site will not recognise you and some functionality may be lost. If your web browser is set up to accept cookies, a cookie may be stored on your hard drive when you visit the Site. We may use cookies to personalise the website and to track your usage across our other websites.

6. ACCESSING AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION
You have a right to access the personal information that we hold at any time, subject to certain exemptions under the Privacy Act. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and relevant to our relationship with you. If you would like to request access to would like to correct any of your personal information, please contact us in writing as per below.

7. COMPLAINTS OR DISPUTES
If you have any concerns about how we collect or use of your personal information or believe your personal information has been treated improperly please contact us and we will investigate your concerns or complaint as diligently and promptly and respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable. If you are unhappy with how we handle your complaint you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (please see www.oaic.gov.au for more information).

8. CONTACTING US ABOUT PRIVACY
If you wish to contact us about any privacy related matters or find out more information about our privacy practices, please contact us at:

BEAR JOURNAL PTY LTD.
Privacy Officer
PO Box 1292
WINDSOR
VIC
3181
AUSTRALIA Email: hello@bearjournal.com